🇬🇧 United Kingdom importer · official customs records

THERMO ELECTRON MANUFACTURING LIMITED

102 Fountain Crescent, Inchinnan Business Park, Paisley, PA4 9RE🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Company no. 00441506Incorporated 30/08/1947Industry (SIC) 26511 - Manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process controlOn record January 2016 to August 2026🔒 Compliance check
Microtomes and parts and accessories thereofSpectrometersOptical media
Product lines
4,190
Jan ’16 to Aug ’26
Products
12
HS subheadings on record
Rank · instruments and apparatus
One of 6,049
of 6,049 importers in 2025
Months active
128
of 128 on record
Latest activity
Aug ’26
most recent month on record
Company no.
00441506
incorporated 30/08/1947

Import activity

January 2016 to August 2026
028857520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026 YTD
Compliance check

Is THERMO ELECTRON MANUFACTURING LIMITED on a US restricted-party list?

Checked against 13 Commerce, State and Treasury lists, refreshed daily.

See the result, free
Entity ListDenied PersonsUnverified ListMilitary End UserITAR DebarredNonproliferation SanctionsSpecially Designated NationalsSectoral SanctionsForeign Sanctions EvadersChinese Military-IndustrialMenu-Based SanctionsPalestinian Legislative CouncilCAPTA List

What THERMO ELECTRON MANUFACTURING LIMITED imports

share of declarations
Microtomes and parts and accessories thereof (HS 90279000): 16.8%Microtomes and parts andaccessories thereof17% HS 90279000Spectrometers, spectrophotometers and spectrographs, using optical radiations (UV, visible, IR) (HS 90273000): 14.5%Spectrometers,spectrophotometers andspectrographs, using15% HS 90273000Optical media, recorded, excluding products of Chapter 37 (HS 85234990): 11.5%Optical media, recorded, excludingproducts of Chapter 3711% HS 85234990Chromatographs and electrophoresis instruments (HS 90272000): 9.9%Chromatographs and electrophoresisinstruments9.9% HS 90272000Reagents, diagnostic or laboratory reagents on a backing, prepared diagnostic or laboratory reagents whether or not on a backing, whether or not put up in the form of kits, other than those of heading 30.06, certified reference materials (HS 38220000): 9.2%Reagents, diagnostic orlaboratory reagents on abacking, prepared9.2% HS 38220000Microtomes and parts and accessories thereof (HS 90279050): 6.9%Microtomes and parts andaccessories thereof6.9% HS 90279050Pumps, reciprocating positive displacement pumps in heading no. 8413, for liquids (HS 84135040): 6.1%Pumps,reciprocatingpositive6.1% HS 84135040Automatic data processing machines, comprising in the same housing at least a central processing unit and an input and output unit, whether or not combined in item no. 8471.30 (HS 84714100): 6.1%Automatic dataprocessingmachines,6.1% HS 84714100Reagents, diagnostic or laboratory reagents on a backing, prepared diagnostic or laboratory reagents whether or not on a backing, whether or not put up in the form of kits, in item 3822.1 (HS 38221900): 5.3%Reagents,diagnostic orlaboratory5.3%Microtomes and parts and accessories thereof (HS 90279080): 5.3%Microtomes andparts andaccessories5.3%Microtomes and parts and accessories thereof (HS 90279010): 4.6%Microtomes andparts andaccessories4.6%Machines and mechanical appliances, having individual functions or included in this chapter (HS 84798970): 3.8%Machines andmechanicalappliances,3.8%
HS codeProductShareRanked
90279000Microtomes and parts and accessories thereof13.3%#1 · 5 yrs
90273000Spectrometers, spectrophotometers and spectrographs, using optical radiations (UV, visible, IR)11.5%#1 · 7 yrs
85234990Optical media, recorded, excluding products of Chapter 379.1%#2 · 4 yrs
90272000Chromatographs and electrophoresis instruments7.9%#2 · 6 yrs
38220000Reagents, diagnostic or laboratory reagents on a backing, prepared diagnostic or laboratory reagents whether or not on a backing, whether or not put up in the form of kits, other than those of heading 30.06, certified reference materials7.3%#1 · 4 yrs
90279050Microtomes and parts and accessories thereof5.5%#1 · 3 yrs
84135040Pumps, reciprocating positive displacement pumps in heading no. 8413, for liquids4.8%#1 · 2 yrs
84714100Automatic data processing machines, comprising in the same housing at least a central processing unit and an input and output unit, whether or not combined in item no. 8471.304.8%#1 · 3 yrs
38221900Reagents, diagnostic or laboratory reagents on a backing, prepared diagnostic or laboratory reagents whether or not on a backing, whether or not put up in the form of kits, in item 3822.14.2%#2 · 2 yrs
90279080Microtomes and parts and accessories thereof4.2%#2 · 2 yrs

Trade lanes

9 counterparty markets → United Kingdom imports of instruments and apparatus
UNITED STATESGERMANYCHINAJAPANSWITZERLANDSINGAPORECZECHIAUNITED KINGDOM
🇺🇸 United States 28%🇩🇪 Germany 15%🇨🇳 China 8%

Market-wide sourcing of instruments and apparatus into United Kingdom; the directory does not publish origins per importer.

Largest importers of instruments and apparatus

ranked by activity on record

All importers of instruments and apparatus in United Kingdom →

Suppliers

Who supplies THERMO ELECTRON MANUFACTURING LIMITED?

Look up the exporters shipping to THERMO ELECTRON MANUFACTURING LIMITED, with what they ship and how, in the app.

See them, free

Decision makers at THERMO ELECTRON MANUFACTURING LIMITED

Purchasing, import and management contacts with titles and LinkedIn profiles, revealed in the platform.

Unlocks with a free account

Unit prices, the complete declaration history, every sourcing country, the LinkedIn decision-maker finder and the AI Analyst for THERMO ELECTRON MANUFACTURING LIMITED.

Create a free account

Common questions

What does THERMO ELECTRON MANUFACTURING LIMITED import?

UK customs trader records (HMRC) and Companies House list microtomes and parts and accessories thereof, spectrometers and optical media as THERMO ELECTRON MANUFACTURING LIMITED's principal imports (ranked by HS subheading, 12 products on record).

Who else imports instruments and apparatus in United Kingdom?

ABB LIMITED, AMETEK (GB) LIMITED and TSI INSTRUMENTS LTD rank among the largest importers of instruments and apparatus (HS 9027) in United Kingdom, out of 6,049 importers on record in 2025.

Where does this data come from?

Directly from UK customs trader records (HMRC) and Companies House. Exsigo ingests the official records; nothing here is scraped from directories or estimated.